Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


Who are we?


We are Ara Design. Our address is Ara Design, Clare Court, Judd Street London, WC1H 9QW, UK. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at hello@aradesign.co.uk or by telephone on 0203 970 0490.
We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.


When you use our website


When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.
Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are clearly shown and kept up-to-date in the cookies section.


When you submit an enquiry via our website


When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, contact telephone number and email address.
We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.
Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA).
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.
We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.


When you sign up to receive our newsletter


When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.
We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.
You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.
Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system called Mailchimp which is based in the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.
We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.
We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.


Your rights as a data subject


By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.
If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.
You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.
Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling. To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


Your right to complain


If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


Updates to this privacy policy


We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.
We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.


If you have any questions about privacy please contact us.